Privacy Policy: Customers & Suppliers

Our aim is to respect your privacy and comply with the Data Protection Act 2018 and General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully.

We collect information about you in the sales and procurement processes and to either process or place orders.

How do we collect information from you?

We may obtain personal information about you or your staff as part of our sales and procurement processes and/or when both parties agree to supply or receive products or services. Most of the information comes directly from you.

What type of information is collected from you?

The personal information we collect might include:

  • name
  • business or personal address
  • phone number
  • email address
  • IP address where you access our website

If you purchase a product from us, any card information supplied is not held by us, it is collected by our third-party payment processor, who specialise in the secure capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions.

How is your information used?

We may use your information:

  • as part of our sales or procurement process
  • to process catalogue requests
  • to send you communications which you have requested and that may be of interest to you. These may include information about special offers, promotions and events.
  • process orders that you have submitted, or to place orders with you
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into by you and us
  • to seek your views or comments on the services we provide
  • to notify you of changes to our services

How long do we retain your information?

We are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years from the end of the accounting period it relates to, after which time it will be destroyed.

Your information we use for marketing purposes will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information. You can unsubscribe or change your marketing preferences at any time by contacting us at the address below.

Who has access to your information?

Third Parties

We may use the unique identifying information of your business to run credit checks. The output of these could include names of directors of your business.

We may contact credit references provided by you, to obtain details on the credit history of your business.

We work with Service providers – such as couriers, credit card processors and merchandisers, in order to support Darlac’s business operations. We contractually require these recipients to only use personal data for the intended purpose of the disclosure and that they destroy or return it when it is no longer needed.

Payments

We may provide paid products and/or services within the Service. In that case, we may use third-party services for payment processing (e.g. payment processors).

We will not store or collect your payment card details. That information is provided directly to Our third-party payment processors whose use of your personal information is governed by their Privacy Policy. These payment processors adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, Mastercard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of payment information.

Protecting Your Personal Data

All the personal data we process is processed by our staff in the UK and we operate using UK servers, however, to protect our data against the risk of having the whole datacentre shut down we store our backups on EEA (European Economic Area) based data servers.

The personal information which we hold will be held securely in accordance with our internal security policy. If we intend to transfer your information outside the EEA (European Economic Area) we will always obtain your consent first and ensure adequate safeguards apply.

We have an internal Data Protection Policy in place to oversee the effective and secure processing of your personal data.

Links to Other Sites

Our web site may contain links to other web sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. When you leave our site please be sure to read the privacy statements of each and every web site that collects personal data about you. This privacy policy applies solely to information collected by Darlac Limited.

Your Rights

You are in complete control. You can object or withdraw your consent to the use of your personal data at any time. Though in some cases we may not be able to provide your requested service where the information processing is an integral part of the service we offer. We will tell you if this is likely to be the case.

Subject to some legal exceptions, you have the right to:

  • request a copy of the personal information we hold about you;
  • to have any inaccuracies corrected;
  • to have your personal data erased;
  • to place a restriction on our processing of your data;
  • to object to processing;

You also have the right to complain to the ICO. To learn more about these rights please see the ICO website.

The Data Controller

Darlac Limited is a wholly owned subsidiary of Mr Fothergill’s Seeds Limited, who are the Data Controller for any personal data you give to us. In technical legal terms we process personal data under the grounds of “legitimate interest”. Our full details are:

Darlac Limited

c/o Mr. Fothergill’s Seeds Limited
Gazeley Road, Kentford, Suffolk, CB8 7QB

Telephone: 01638 751161
Email: privacy@darlac.com

Who are we?

Darlac Limited is a garden tools registered limited company (no. 04710485).

Mr Fothergill’s Seeds Limited is a seed, plant and gardening registered limited company (no. 1710774).

*For more information on our group companies please write to us at the above address.

Last update: 18/01/2022

We strive for continuous improvement in our services, processes and protecting data subject rights. Therefore, subject to change, we may alter this policy at any given moment by updating this page. You should check this page every so often to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

Any concerns or queries about this privacy policy should be sent to privacy@darlac.com