Privacy Policy Customers & Suppliers

Our aim is to respect your privacy and comply with the Data Protection Act 1998 and General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully.

We collect information about you in the sales and procurement processes and to either process or place orders.

How do we collect information from you?

We may obtain personal information about you or your staff as part of our sales and procurement processes and/or when both parties agree to supply or receive products or services.

What type of information is collected from you?

The personal information we collect might include:

  • name
  • business or personal address
  • phone number
  • email address
  • IP address where you access our website

If you purchase a product from us, any card information supplied is not held by us, it is collected by our third party payment processor, who specialise in the secure capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions.

How is your information used?

We may use your information to:

  • as part of sales or procurement process
  • process catalogue requests
  • send you communications which you have requested and that may be of interest to you. These may include information about special offers, promotions and events.
  • process orders that you have submitted, or to place orders with you
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into by you and us
  • seek your views or comments on the services we provide
  • notify you of changes to our services

How long do we retain your information?

We are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years from the end of the accounting period it relates to, after which time it will be destroyed.

Your information we use for marketing purposes will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information. You can unsubscribe or change your marketing preferences at any time by contacting us at the address below.

Who has access to your information – Third Parties?

We may use the unique identifying information of your business to run credit checks. The output of these could include names of directors of your business.

We may contact credit references provided by you, to obtain details on the credit history of your business.

We work with Service providers – such as couriers, credit card processors and merchandisers, in order to support Darlac’s business operations. We contractually require these recipients to only use personal data for the intended purpose of the disclosure and that they destroy or return it when it is no longer needed.

Cookies

A cookie is an element of data that a website can send to your browser which may then store it on your computer system. If you wish, you can usually adjust your browser so that your computer does not accept cookies. Please remember cookies do not contain confidential information such as your home address, telephone number or credit card details.

The Darlac website may set and access first-party Cookies on your computer. Cookies that may be placed on your computer are used by our e-commerce systems and are integral to the services provided by the web site to you. You can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your web browser. By default, your browser will accept Cookies, however this can be altered. For further details please consult the help menu in your relevant browser. Disabling Cookies may prevent you from using the full range of services available on the Darlac web site. You may delete Cookies, however you may lose any information that enables you to access the web site quickly and efficiently.

The Darlac website also uses third-party Cookies e.g. Google Analytics that help us monitor the website. These Cookies are not integral to the services provided by the web site to you and may be blocked at your choosing via your internet browser’s privacy settings. Please ensure that your internet browser is up-to-date and consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your browser if you are unsure as to how to adjust your privacy settings.

Protecting Your Personal Data

All the personal data we process is processed by our staff in the UK, however for the purposes of IT hosting and maintenance this information is located on servers within the European Union.

The personal information which we hold will be held securely in accordance with our internal security policy. If we intend to transfer your information outside the EEA (European Economic Area) we will always obtain your consent first and ensure adequate safeguards apply.

We have an internal Data Protection Policy in place to oversee the effective and secure processing of your personal data.

Links to Other Sites

Our web site may contain links to other web sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. When you leave our site please be sure to read the privacy statements of each and every web site that collects personal data about you. This privacy policy applies solely to information collected by Darlac Limited.

Your Rights

You are in complete control. You can object or withdraw your consent to the use of your personal data at any time. Though in some cases we may not be able to provide your requested service where the information processing is an integral part of the service we offer. We will tell you if this is likely to be the case.

Subject to some legal exceptions, you have the right to:

  • request a copy of the personal information we hold about you;
  • to have any inaccuracies corrected;
  • to have your personal data erased;
  • to place a restriction on our processing of your data;
  • to object to processing; and
  • to request your data to be ported (data portability).

You also have the right to complain to the ICO. To learn more about these rights please see the ICO website.

The Data Controller

Darlac Limited is a wholly owned subsidiary of Mr Fothergill’s Seeds Limited, who are the Data Controller for any personal data you give to us. In technical legal terms we process personal data under the grounds of “legitimate interest”. Our full details are:

Darlac Limited

c/o Mr. Fothergill’s Seeds Limited
Gazeley Road, Kentford, Suffolk, CB8 7QB

Telephone: 01638 751161
Email: privacy@darlac.com

Who are we?

Darlac Limited is a garden tools registered limited company (no. 04710485).

Mr Fothergill’s Seeds Limited is a seed, plant and gardening registered limited company (no. 1710774).

*For more information on our group companies please write to us at the above address.

Last update: 7th June 2018

We strive for continuous improvement in our services, processes and protecting data subject rights. We will therefore update this privacy notice from time to time. Therefore, we advise you to check this notice on a regular basis.

Any concerns or queries about this privacy policy should be sent to privacy@darlac.com